Banner
Home > Products >> Cosmetic Raw Material

Beta Arbutin Powder

Beta Arbutin Powder
COA of Alpha Arbutin
Chat Now

Product Details

Basic Infromation of Beta Arbutin Powder

Product NameBeta Arbutin PowderOther NameArbutin Powder
Specification99% by HPLCAppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Molecular FormulaC12H16O7Molecular Weight272.25
CAS NO.497-76-7EINECS NO.207-850-3
OEM ServiceYesStandardUSP or EP
CertificationsISO,KOSHER,FDASolubleWater
Structural Formulaalpha arbutin powder

Arbutin is a glycoside; a glycosylated hydroquinone extracted from the bearberry plant in the genus Arctostaphylos among many other medicinal plants, primarily in the family Ericaceae. Applied topically, it inhibits tyrosinase and thus prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is therefore used as a skin-lightening agent. Very tiny amounts of arbutin are found in wheat, pear skins, and some other foods. It is also found in Bergenia crassifolia. Arbutin was also produced by an in vitro culture of Schisandra chinensis.


Function of Beta Arbutin Powder

1.Beta Arbutin Powder is hazardous in case of eye contact (irritant). 

2.Beta Arbutin Powder maiis slightly hazardous in case of inhalation (lung irritant). 

3.Beta Arbutin Powder is non-irritant for skin.

4.Beta Arbutin Powder is a very good skin brightening


Application of Beta Arbutin Powder

1. Cosmetic industry(Very Good Products for skin brightening)

Beta Arbutin Powder protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals Alpha Arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation, Alpha Arbutin Powder inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity.

Beta Arbutin Powder is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone.The encapsulation of Alpha Arbutin Powder constitute a delivery system to potentialize the effect in time. Alpha Arbutin is a way to incorporate the hydrophilic Alpha Arbutin in lipophilic media. Arbutin give three main properties; Whitening effects, anti- age effect and UVB/ UVC filter .

2.Medical industry

Back in the 18th century, Beta Arbutin Powder was first used in medical areas as an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent. Beta Arbutin Powder was used particularly for cystitis, urethritis and pyelitis. These uses still until today where natural medicine uses only natural ingredients to treat any disease.

Also Beta Arbutin Powder may be used to repress the virulence of bacterial pathogens and to prevent contaminating bacteria,Arbutin Powder is also used for treating allergic inflammation of the skin . More recently, Arbutin Powder has been used to prevent pigmentation and to whiten the skin beautifully. In the meanwhile, Arbutin Powder can be used to whiten the skin, to prevent liver spots and freckles, to treat sunburn marks and to regulate melanogenesis.


Feedback