|Product Name||Azelaic acid Powder||Other Name||Azelaic acid|
|Specification||99.5%||Appearance||White crystalline powder|
|Molecular Formula||C9H16O4||Molecular Weight||188.22|
|CAS NO.||123-99-9||EINECS NO.||204-669-1|
|Standard||USP or EP||Certifications||ISO,Halal,FDA|
|Grade||Medical and Cosmetic||Soluble||Ethanol|
Azelaic acid is powder obtained by ozonolysis of oleic acid. The by-product is nonanoic acid.It is naturally produced by Malassezia furfur (also known as Ovlosporum), a yeast that lives on normal skin.Bacterial degradation of nonanoic acid produces azelaic acid.
Azelaic acid powder is used to treat mild to moderate acne, acne and inflammatory acne. It belongs to a class of drugs called dicarboxylic acids. It works by killing acne bacteria that infect skin pores. It also reduces the production of keratin, which is a natural substance that promotes the growth of acne bacteria.
It has been used to treat skin pigmentation, including melasma and post-inflammatory pigmentation, especially in darker skin. It has been recommended as an alternative to hydroquinone (HQ). As a tyrosinase inhibitor, it reduces melanin synthesis.
1. Azelaic acid powder can inhibit the synthesis of microbial proteins, so it has antibacterial effect on both P. acnes and Staphylococcus epidermidis, and can be used as an anti-acne medicine.
2. In order to obtain good skin permeability, adding our sour cream cosmetics can increase absorption through skin function and brighten the effect of lipstick.
3. Azelaic acid powder or zinc salt, compatible with vitamin B6, can be used in men's hair care products to prevent hair loss, hormonal treatment, and stimulate hair growth.
Test report of Azelaic acid Powder