|Product Name||Kojic Acid Powder||Other Name||Kojic Acid|
|Specification||99% By HPLC||Appearance||White or off-white powder|
|Molecular Formula||C6H6O4||Molecular Weight||142.11|
|CAS NO.||501-30-4||EINECS NO.||207-922-4|
|OEM Service||Yes||Standard||USP or EP|
Kojic acid powder is a chelating agent produced by several fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae. Kojic acid is a by-product of the malt rice fermentation process and is used to make Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of pigment formation in plant and animal tissues and is used in food and cosmetics to maintain or change the color of substances. It forms a bright red complex with iron ions.
1. Cosmetic grade: Kojic acid can be used to remove macular and whitening. Kojic acid can inhibit the synthesis of tyrosinase, so it can inhibit the formation of skin melanin. Therefore, it has been widely used in lotions, masks, liquid creams and skin creams.
2. Kojic acid is the raw material for making maltol;
3. Pharmaceutical grade: It is an important raw material for cephalosporin antibiotics. The finished product has the ideal effect of relieving pain, relieving inflammation and curing various diseases.
4. Agriculture: Kojic acid can be used to produce biological pesticides;
5. In other fields: Kojic acid is also used as iron analysis reagent, thin film spotting agent, etc.
0.5-1.0%(depending on formulation)
White crystallize powder
Residue on lgnition
Loss on drying
Soluble in water(43.85g/L), acetone,chloroform, diethyl ether,
ethanol, ethyl acetate & pyridine, slightly soluble in benzene